More in this section

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy for Castle Davitt Furniture. We understand that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust. We want you to feel confident in our services and security which relates to your personal information. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Personal Information

When you shop on our website we will ask you to submit personal information such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, mobile number, product selections, password, credit card and other payment information. We confirm that any Personal Data which you provide to us and any other information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

We will use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you
  • Processing your orders
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To serve website content to you
  • To complete surveys for research purposes (you do not have to respond to these)
  • To enter competitions
  • To complete research surveys
  • To inform you of promotions/events
  • To administer this website
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you through our Newsletter


Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you is collected for statistical and analytical data about all our website users browsing actions and patterns.

Why we collect Non-Personal Data to:

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so you can customise the site
  • To track return visitors

Third Party Tracking Tools: Celebros is our intelligent site search platform. Celebros does not use any personally identifiable information but does use non-personal data to generate intelligent search suggestions. Other 3rd Party Tracking Tools include Facebook Pixel Code, Google Tag, Google Ad Services, Doubleclick.net.

Payments

Realex
Credit Card Payments are made through a third party payment gateway called Realex. The Realex payment system uses a combination of encryption and digitally-signed protocol to ensure the security and integrity of all sensitive data. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to Realex Payments. Furthermore, Realex Payments is a leading European payment service provider, with offices in Dublin, London and Paris. More information about Realex Payments can be found here: https://www.realexpayments.com

AuthiPay
Our website uses AuthiPay for accepting credit card payments.  We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass you over to AuthiPay’s servers when we need you to enter your credit card details – and they collect and confirm your credit card details against your bank before passing you back to our website to complete your order.  More information about AuthiPay can be found here: http://www.authipay.com/privacy-policy/

Cookies

A cookie is stored on your computer’s hard-drive and is a term given to describe a type of message that is given to a web browser by a web server. The main purpose of a cookie is to identify users and customise web pages or to save site login information for you.

Cookies help us improve our site and to give you the customer a more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To determine the size of our audience size and usage pattern
  • To store information about your preferences, which will allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognise you when you return to our site

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will automatically issue cookies when you log into our site. You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. If you opt for this setting you may be restricted access to certain functionality of our website.

Email Marketing

We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) sign up to our newsletter c) create an account/register. A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails.  There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

Personalisation

We record all activity on our website with Nosto, our personalisation engine, which allows us to tailor the products and offers displayed to you based on products and categories that you have shown an interest in on our website.

We use Nosto to personalise our customers shopping experience. Once a customer has completed an order we use Nosto to send them a personalised follow up email using the data collected during the order process.

Nosto will also use the information that a customer enters prior to check out to send the customer an abandoned cart email with links to all the products that they had in their basket – this allows them to make the order quickly if they change their minds. Nosto also uses this information to send follow up emails.

Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 (you) our customer has a number of rights including:
• The right to access, update or to delete the information we have about you

  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

General Information

We aim to update our site regularly and may change the content at any time. If this arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time and we are under no obligation to update such material. We aim to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, however, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and being online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our wilful default.

Contact Us

Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement, please email info@castledavitt.ie or call 094 90 23185.

Christmas Winter Sale
Close

POP-IN HTML goes here

Close

Your Basket

Your basket is currently empty